Moisturizes, repairs and revitalizes the skin layers.
Native African Drummers used shea butter on their hands to protect them from cracks, dryness and hard use caused by hours of drumming. Rich in Vitamin E Shea Butter softens, protects against drying and nourishes the skin.
Has emollient properties that leave a fine lipid barrier on the skin, preventing moisture loss by protecting the skin with a physical barrier.
Is rich in vitamins and minerals the oil helps strengthens collagen and maintain elastin the proteins that make up the connective tissue in skin and joints.
Traditionally sunflower oil has been used for skin condition such as eczema. It has a good amount of vitamin E.
Has a softening, moisturising and film forming properties to protect the skin. It is anti bacterical and along with cocoa butter, contains anti oxidants which mean it helps fight free radicals in the skin.
Rosehip is often call Natural Botox as it can help reduce the appearance of fine lines, blemishes and wrinkles. Regenerative and nourishing rosehip oil has a number of compounds that directly benefit the skin. Rich in vitamin A it increases the elastin content, promotes collagen formation and helps to delay age related breakdown of the skin and underlying tissues. It is also rich in vitamin E & C and helps to delay the onset of skin aging, nourishing the cells and shielding against oxidation while creating a lipid barrier that protects and supports the skin. Rosehip is renowned for its ability to heal, maintain the texture and softness of the skin and for the treatment of scar tissues and blemishes.
Distilled from the resin of the tree. Incisions are made in the bark of the tree and resin oozes out to heal the incision in the tree. This what Frankincense will do the same in the body. It is excellent for healing skin problem, working well to heal scars, wounds and dry skin conditions.
It was Rene Gattefosse regarded as the Father of Aromatherapy discovered the healing power of Lavender oil when he burned his hand in a laboratory accident. Lavender is commonly associated with burns as it promotes rapid healing of the skin. It is beneficial for treating inflammation of the skin such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and wounds.
Is beneficial for soothing dry, irritated or acne-prone skin. It has regenerative properties and can be used for treating aging skin and rough or calloused skin.
Has long been used in skincare for its skin healing properties. It has good antiseptic and astringent properties.